About Owasso FFA

2014-2015 Chapter Officer Team

Advisors

Scott Nemecek
Ag Ed Teaching Experience: 26 years; 23 at Owasso
Livestock Specialty: Swine
Ag Ed Courses: Ag Power & Tech / Agriscience II / Ag Communications / Agriscience I

Jonathan Holloway
Ag Ed Teaching Experience: 5 years; 3 at Owasso
Livestock Specialty: Cattle/Sheep
Ag Ed Courses: Ag Leadership/8th Grade Ag Orientation/Agriscience I

History

  • Established 1929
  • 13 Ag Teachers since 1980
  • 14 State Officers
  • 1 National Officer
  • Superior Chapter
  • 3-Star National Gold Emblem Chapter

State and National Achievements

Owasso FFA has the most Alumni Camp participants of any chapter in the state. Over the last three years we have taken 43, 51, and 62 respectively.

2013 Achievements

  • 5th Place, Jr. Parliamentary Procedure Team, State Contest
  • State Runner Up, 9th Grade Opportunities Public Speaking Division, 2013 (Piper Merritt)
  • 3rd Place, FFA Creed Public Speaking Division, 2013 (Piper Merritt)
  • 4th Place, Plant Science Public Speaking Division, 2013 (Zadie Cook)
  • 4th Place, Natural Resources Public Speaking Division, 2013 (Thrasher Garrison)
  • 8 Speakers qualify for State, 4 place in the Top 5
  • 2013 Talent member (Cheyenne Moiser)
  • 2013 State FFA Chorus (Haley Stephens)
  • 2013 Washington Leadership Conference Scholarship Recipient (Kyla McMurphy
  • 2013 OYE Academic All-State (Zadie Cook)
  • 2013 State FFA Convention Social Media Team member (Addison Murray)
  • 2013 Oklahoma Pork Council Youth Leadership Camp Selectee (MaKyla Hudson)
  • 8 Washington Leadership Conference Participants (New Chapter Record!!!)

2012 Achievements

  • Alex Cash, State FFA Secretary, 2012-2013
  • Marty Jones, National FFA Officer Candidate, 2012
  • State Runner Up, Opening Ceremonies Team, 2012
  • State Winner, 9th Gd. FFA Opportunities Public Speaking Division, 2012 (Katelyn Miller)
  • State Runner Up, FFA Creed Public Speaking Division, 2012 (Katelyn Miller)
  • 4th place, Extemporaneous Public Speaking Division, 2012 (Cyriece Olivier)
  • 4th place, Animal Science Public Speaking Division, 2012 (Cyriece Olivier)
  • 7 Speakers qualify for State; 4 place in Top 4, 2012
  • 2 Parliamentary Procedure Teams qualify for State
  • 7th place, State Sporting Clays Competition, 2012
  • 5th place, Individual State Sporting Clays Competition, 2012 (Todd Enlow)

2011 Achievements

  • 3-Star National Chapter (Highest National Ranking)
  • Kaleigh Lynch- Oklahoma State FFA Reporter
  • State Winner Agriscience Public Speaking Division
  • State Winner Agribusiness Public Speaking Division
  • State Runner-Up 8th Grade Ag Explorations Pub. Sp. Division
  • 7 Speakers qualify for State; 5 place in Top 5
  • 4th Place Sr. Parliamentary Procedure Team
  • 4th Place Jr. Parliamentary Procedure Team

2010 Achievements

  • State Champion Opening Ceremonies Team
  • Marty Jones-Oklahoma State FFA Secretary
  • Owen Hossack- Oklahoma FFA Northeast District Vice-President
  • NE District Star in Agricultural Placement
  • State Runner Up Animal Science Public Speaking Division
  • State Runner Up Agribusiness Public Speaking Division
  • 10 Speakers qualify for State; 8 place in Top 5
  • 3rd Place Sr. Parliamentary Procedure Team
  • 3-Star National Chapter (Highest Award)
  • State Champion Jr. Parliamentary Procedure Team

2009 Achievements

  • State Runner Up FFA Creed Public Speaking Division
  • 3-Star National Chapter
  • National Extemporaneous Public Speaking-Top 16
  • State Winner Extemporaneous Public Speaking Division
  • State Winner Natural Resources Pub. Sp. Division
  • State Champion Opening Ceremonies Team
  • 4th Place Sr. Parliamentary Procedure Team
  • State Champion Jr. Parliamentary Procedure Team

2008 Achievements

  • State Runner Up FFA Creed Public Speaking Division
  • State Runner Up FFA Creed Public Speaking Division
  • State Runner Up 8,9,10 Gen. Ag Pub. Sp. Division
  • State Runner Up Jr. Parliamentary Procedure Team
  • 4th Place Opening Ceremonies Team

2007 Achievements

  • 4th Place FFA Creed Public Speaking Division
  • 5th Place FFA Creed Public Speaking Division
  • State Champion Opening Ceremonies Team

2006 Achievements

  • State Qualifying Creed Speaker

Former State FFA Officers

Hayward Smith

Northeast District Vice-President

1942-1943

Bob Gossen

Northeast District Vice-President

1947-1948

Paul F. Starr

State Reporter

1966-1967

Dee Sokolosky

State Secretary

1975-1976

Dee Sokolosky

State President

1976-1977

Noble Sokolosky

State Secretary

1977-1978

Brady McCullough

Northeast District Vice-President

1977-1978

Noble Sokolosky

State President

1978-1979

Nancy Stevenson

Northeast District Vice-President

1980-1981

Chance Kornegay

Northeast District Vice-President

1996-1997

Chance Kornegay

State President

1997-1998

Marty Jones

State Secretary

2010-2011

Owen Hossack

Northeast District Vice-President

2010-2011

Kaleigh Lynch

State Reporter

2011-2012

Alex Cash

State Secretary

2012-2013

State Awards

State Proficiency Award Winners

  • Cyriece Olivier, 2nd Place Veterinary Medicine, 2011
  • Cyriece Olivier, 3rd Place Veterinary Medicine Placement, 2011

Honorary State FFA Degree Recipients

  • Bill Kirby, 1986
  • Larry Kornegay, 1997
  • Linda Kornegay, 1997
  • Richard Melot, 1975
  • Bob Mitchell, Jr.,1983
  • G.T. Moody, 1987
  • Rob Terry, 1987
  • Jonathan Holloway, 2008
  • Scott Nemecek, 2011

District Stars

  • Stephen Tillinghast, Ag Placement, 2010

American FFA Degree Recipients

  • Bobby Joe Richard 1959
  • Paul Starr 1969
  • Dee Sokolosky 1977
  • Noble Sokolosky 1979
  • Joe Henley 1989
  • Chance Kornegay 1998
  • Chase Kornegay 1998
  • Marty Jones, 2011
  • Stephen Tillinghast 2011